T  E  X  A  S      B  R  A  Z  I  L  I  A  N      J  I  U   - J  I  T  S  U    F  E  D  E  R  A  T  I  O  N
 
4th ANNUAL CARLSON GRACIE OPEN

 
 




                         Results 

 

GI


Kids Light



1st Nicholas A. Solis Texas Punishment Crew

2nd Will Waller Marra Senki

3rd





Kids Feather



1st Eric Cantu  Texas Punishment Crew

2nd Cesar Valente Texas Punishment Crew

3rd Sam Speir Joao Crus BJJ




Kids Welter Middle



1st Kellan Di Donato Joao Crus BJJ

2nd Hunter Gallaher Joao Crus BJJ

3rd Holt Holcomb Joao Crus BJJ




Kids Feather/Light



1st Krieg Holcomb Joao Crus BJJ

2nd Weslie Griffin BUMMA

3rd Ruby Dell Valle Joao Crus BJJ




Kids Middle/ Welter



1st Jonathan  Marra Senki

2nd Hudson Gallaher Joao Crus BJJ

3rd Cypress Schwartz Joao Crus BJJ








Women Rooster



1st Lana Hunter Flex BJJ

2nd Lauren Chiuminatto Joao Crus BJJ

3rd Kat Harrison XFC FIGHT CLUB








Men Medium Heavy



1st Joseph Alemon Marra Senki

2nd Mark Valderama Vazquez Academy

3rd John Parp Vazquez Academy








Men Medium Blue Belt


1st Marcelino Herrera Joao Crus BJJ

2nd Paul Haben Marra Senki

3rd





Men Light



1st Emmanuel Marquez Texas Punishment Crew

2nd Sam Garcia Marra Senki

3rd Michael Sotello Alive MMA




Men Heavy



1st Armando Martinez Marra Senki

2nd Kevin Calalero Vazques Academy

3rd





Men Light Blue



1st Bryan Harrison Paragon Corpus Christi

2nd Daniel Garcia Carlson Gracie 

3rd Bill Waller Marra Senki





NO GI


Kids Light



1st Krieg Holcomb Joao Crus BJJ

2nd Weslie Griffin BUMMA

3rd Ruby Del Valle Joao Crus BJJ




Kids Middle Welter



1st Stephen Ferrer Texas Punishment Crew

2nd Holt Holcomb Joao Crus BJJ

3rd Kellan Di Donato Joao Crus BJJ




Men Heavy



1st Mark Valderama Vazquez Academy

2nd Kevin Cabarubio Vazquez Academy

3rd John Paap Vazquez Academy




Men Medium Blue



1st Paul Haben Marra Senki

2nd Bill Waller Marra Senki

3rd





Men Light



1st Emmanuel Martinez  Texas Punishment Crew

2nd Nolan Wynn Wimberley Warriors

3rd Sam Garcia Marra Senki








Kids Super Feather



1st Cesar Valente Texas Punishment Crew

2nd Eric Cantu Texas Punishment Crew


School's result



1st Joao Crus BJJ
2nd Texas Punishment Crew
3rd Marra Senki

 

 

 

Texas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation
 
 
 
 
     

Results: 


  Kids Cruiser - Gi
 
1 - Sam Speir                  Joao Crus BJJ
2 - Esleyana Ramirez      Austin Martial Arts 
3 - Adrian Gomez            Austin Martial Arts

Kids Heavy - GI
 
1 - Daniel Torres Jr        Team Tooke
2 - Eric Cuevas              Joao Crus BJJ
3 - Collin Valuk                Marra Senki


Women - GI
 
1 - Rita Sutton                 Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra
2 - Lauren Chiuminatto    Joao Crus BJJ


Adults Medium Heavy - GI - White Belt
 
1 - Alex Guerrero            Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra
2 - Jason Guerrero         Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra

Adults Feather - GI - Blue Belt 
 
1 - Scott Chiuminatto      Joao Crus BJJ
2 - Juan Saldivar            Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra


Adults Medium Heavy - GI - Blue Belt
 
1 - Paul Haben                Marra Senki BJJ
2 - Christopher Perez      Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra


Adults Medium Heavy - GI - White Belt
 
1 - Orlando Bernal           Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra  
2 - Michale Williams        Westside MMA


Adults Super Heavy -  GI - White Belt
 
1 - Felix Herrera               Joao Crus BJJ
2 - Marcelino Herrera       Joao Crus BJJ
3 - Joe Zapata                 Cantu BJJ - Gracie Barra


Adults  Middle Medium GI - White Belt
 
1 - Martin Brett                Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra
2 - Stan Medina               Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra
3 - Alton Hill                     Joao Crus BJJ 


Adults Feather - GI - White Belt 
 
1 - Glen Garcia                Marra Senki
2 - Marco Gonzalez          Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra


Adults Medium Heavy - NO GI
 
1 - Michael Williams        Westside MMA      
2 - William Badders         High Power MA
3 - James Curl                 Marra Senki

 
Adults Feather - No Gi
 
1 - Scott Chiuminatto      Joao Crus BJJ
2 - Jason Strunk             Wimberley Warriors
3 - Dungan Lunday         Centex BJJ
 

Adults Light - No Gi

1 - Martin Brett               Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra
2 - Eric Hallier                Marra Senki
3 - Alex Guerrero           Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra 

     
         Schools results 

 
 1st Place  -   Leo Cantu - Gracie Barra
 2nd Place -  Joao Crus BJJ
 3rd Place  -  Marra Senki
 
 
     Congratulations and thank you for all your support!
   
     www.tbjjf.com
 
 
 
 
 
Join Our Mailing List!
 


-----------------------------------------
Older Tournament Results:
-----------------------------------------

 

  

Battle of the Hill Country 2009 - Results 

 

 

 
 
 
     



Battle of the Hill Country 2009
Results

 

 


 
Kids Medium Heavy - Gi

 

1 - Eric Cuevas                Joao Crus BJJ
2 - Eselayna Ramirez
3 - Adrian Gomez

Kids Middle - GI
 

 

 1 - Hunter Gallaher         Joao Crus BJJ
2 - Kellan Di Donato        Joao Crus BJJ

Kids Heavy - GI

 

1 - Haley Galaher             Joao Crus BJJ
2 - Victor Beason             Martial arts center of Austin
3 - Hudson Gallaher        Joao Crus BJJ


Adults Super Heavy - GI

 

1 - Drew Saldana              Cooper BJJ
2 - Joseph Schwartz        Joao Crus BJJ
3 - Levi Oliver                   Joao Crus BJJ

Adults Light GI

 

1 - Alton Hill                      Joao Crus BJJ
2 - Ben Paenter CTC
3 - Simon Faber-Smith    Joao Crus BJJ

Adults Heavy GI

 

1 - Ronald Liu                  Cooper BJJ
2 - Ramon Mendoza        Cooper BJJ
3 - William Badders

Adults Medium Heavy - GI

 

1 - Mark Sanchez             Miller - Star
2 - Nicholas Alnotto         Joao Crus BJJ
3 - Joseph Glaspie          Higher Power MA


Adults Absolute -  GI

 

1- Ramon Mendoza         Cooper BJJ
2 - Ronald Liu                   Cooper BJJ
3 - Joseph Glaspie          High Power MA


Adults  Medium Heavy NO GI

 

1 - Ramon Mendoza         Cooper BJJ
2 - Joseph Glaspie           High Power MA
3 - Jonathan Puttrich


Adults Light - NO GI

 

1 - Alton Hill                        Joao Crus BJJ
2 - Alex Reid
3 - Josh Lowry                   Wimberley Warriors


Adults Aboslute - NO GI

 

1 - Eric Zemzars
2 - Jonathan Puttrich
3 - William Badders

.
        

                 



                          
Schools results 

 1st Place -  Joao Crus BJJ

 2nd Place - Cooper BJJ

 3rd Place -  High Power Martial Arts

 

 

     Thank you for all your support!

   

    

 

 
 
 
 

Join Our Mailing List!